OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please read below to find out more about our Privacy Policy

CONTACT US

Who we are

At Risk Management we take data usage seriously. We value transparency and want you as our customer to be fully aware of what personal information we collect and how that data is used. Below you can find our Privacy Policy that outlines our usage and further steps you may wish to take to protect your personal information. If you have any questions related to our Privacy Policy below please feel free to contact our data protection officer [NAME} at [CONTACT DETAILS].

Types of data we collect

Cookie Policy

What are cookies
Like most websites, uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our website. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website. They may also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

Information collected
Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This may include information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. may use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

How are cookies managed?
There may be cookies stored on your computer or other devices when you access our website that are designed by:
· Third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes.
· Third parties who broadcast web banner advertisements on behalf of us.

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:
· For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our website, particularly (if relevant) in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
· To obtain relevant information to potentially market to you, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates.
·
To enable the collection information about your browsing patterns.
· To enable the collector to meet any contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below:

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Apple Safari
Opera

What happens if I disable cookies?
This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general there’s a danger that a website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable third party cookies, you may, for example, be prevented from making purchases on websites. If you disable all cookies, you may also be unable to complete purchases on websites.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This is used to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is anonymous. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists
We collect personal information. We may use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked/permitted us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer ********@*********.

Mail Chimp
We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

WordPress

This website was built using WordPress, an open-source content management system. Below is our privacy policy related to this technology.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Access to your personal information
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer [NAME} at [CONTACT DETAILS]

If you have any issues with how we process data, you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.